Home > Home Ties > Updating Your CV After Working Abroad

Updating Your CV After Working Abroad

By: Maggie Lonsdale BA (hons) - Updated: 1 Jan 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Cv Working Abroad Work Experience

Working abroad will add an extra dimension to your CV, so it is important that you maximise the impact of your overseas experience.

You may think that, because the work experience you gained abroad was perhaps less senior that your previous work history, that somehow you should play it down, but it’s actually the complete opposite. Companies love to hire people that have a sense of adventure, especially if you’re able to convince them that you’ve got the travelling bug out of your system!

The first piece of advice is that you shouldn’t just keep updating your CV. Too many people have a CV they wrote years ago and they just keep adding their latest job in front of their past experience. Not only does this mean that the CV is usually full of time continuity mistakes (‘I am a project manager’ when it was the job that you left two years ago) but it also means that you’re giving off a really lazy first impression to potential employers.

Be Honest

So start by printing off a copy of your CV. Don’t just amend it in Word on your computer as it’s hard to see what works and what doesn’t work. Go through the document with a red pen, making what details need to be changed, what mistakes you’ve made and where you can add more information to sell yourself better. After all, in times of recession, those jobs are harder to come by, so you mustn’t fall at the first hurdle by not making the best of yourself.

The first task is to write your own personal statement. Think of it as your mission statement. You can write it in the first person if you like, or simply don’t use ‘I’ and keep it non-person specific. By all means show off your best skills and qualities, but make sure you get the balance between being confident and sounding like a right bighead.

Next, you need to rewrite your work history. Make sure you don’t repeat yourself – if you had the same job at different companies focus on different areas on each.

Writing About Work History

Once you get to the part where you want to write about your experience of working abroad, you need to make sure that you continue to write in the same style. It’s all too easy to wax lyrical about your adventures, but it really won’t help your CV look professional, nor will it look like you’ve gained valuable experience.

Think about what you actually did while working abroad – what skills did you pick up in addition to the ‘job description’. Probably language skills, working in a different culture, experiencing new ways of working, learning and adapting to new systems or seeing tasks from a new perspective. Be analytical about your experiences and don’t just write about the facts – adding value to your CV is all about showing how adaptable and flexible you are.

Check Your CV

Once you have written your new work experience section on working abroad, check your personal statement and the other parts of your CV. You want to make sure it flows and that you don’t come across as someone who is likely to ‘run away’ again. Show that you have learned a lot and are now ready to put this valuable experience into practice.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Budaa
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    I'm a Kenyan male,21 years of age interested in working abroad as a driver.
    19 June 2017
  • passy
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi; am a 20 year old girl. Who wants to travel all around the world and experience new cultures;new languages;new people and earn money…
    4 June 2017
  • Kwandile
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi! Im a Swazi female aged 24 looking for a job working abroad. I hold a degree in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering. Currently…
    9 May 2017
  • erica
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    looking for a nanny job in europe spain, united kingdom,etc i need to work iam 53 years old iam tired of nyc or us, i am a british born…
    14 February 2017
  • Manushka
    Re: What Happens to My NI Payments When I Emigrate?
    Dear All, I am an Italian citizen who has been working and paying tax in the UK for 31 years. In a few…
    30 July 2016
  • Chan
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi, I really want to work as a teaching assistant/ behaviour mentor in New York. I have a degree in Education Studies and English…
    14 May 2016
  • Tiny
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi I'm a 51 year old woman looking at working abroad , I have a Btec in customer service and a senior support worker . Please can you…
    14 May 2016
  • bigdaddydee
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    I'm a swazi male aged 29 with a degree in hummanities plus a pgce looking for work in the Uk please help m out
    2 May 2016
  • peris
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hello. I am a 23 year old Kenyan lady with a son, 3 years. I have always wanted to work and live in the UK. I have several job offers…
    4 March 2016
  • Misty
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    @Tom - cruise ships are always a good way to travel and see the world, so is crewing on a yacht. My friend did this and had a great…
    4 March 2016
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the GoWorkAbroad website. Please read our Disclaimer.