Home > Ask Our Experts > Can my Wages be Paid into a UK Bank Account?

Can my Wages be Paid into a UK Bank Account?

By: Paul Geraghty - Updated: 1 Jan 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Can My Wages Be Paid Into A Uk Bank Account?

Q.I am going to Jordan to work as a nanny for 18 months. My employer will be paying my wages directly into my bank account. Can these wages be paid into UK bank account and will I be charged anything? Also will I get taxed if my wages are paid into my UK bank account?

(Miss Gillian Prior, 6 October 2008)

A.

There is no inherent reason why your salary in Jordan could not be paid into your bank account in the UK. You will need to ask your employer in Jordan whether they are willing to do that, though. Not all employers are.

In general, banks in the UK will charge a small fee for receiving a payment from abroad. Usually this will be about £5 - £10. If the payment is made in a foreign currency, they will convert it to Sterling at their own exchange rate. This may not be as competitive as the exchange rates you could find with third-party foreign exchange dealers, so you should watch out for some losses there.

You don’t make clear whether you will need your salary to live on while you are in Jordan or whether your basic living arrangements will be taken care of otherwise. If you’re planning to withdraw cash in local currency from your local bank account via ATMs, for example, you would be facing currency exchange loss in both directions, and will usually have to pay special service charges for accessing your account from foreign ATMs too. This could eat into your salary significantly.

Whether you have tax liability in the UK will depend partly on when you leave. If you spend more than 183 days in the UK during the tax year (6 April – 5 April of the following year) you are regarded as resident in the UK for tax purposes, and will be taxed on your worldwide income for that year. So, if you went to Jordan in November, say, after spending the rest of the year in Britain, you would be subject to British taxes on all of your income. However, sometimes the Revenue agrees to split the year up into resident and non-resident portions.

There is a double taxation treaty between Jordan and the UK so you should not be taxed on the same income twice. You would just need to explain it to the appropriate authorities in both cases. In general, if your income has been taxed in Jordan, it should not also be taxed in the UK. Sometimes, Middle Eastern countries offer special tax-free working arrangements to Westerners, however. If you have one of those, it is possible the UK taxman will want a piece. Look into creating an offshore account if you want another layer of protection.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Budaa
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    I'm a Kenyan male,21 years of age interested in working abroad as a driver.
    19 June 2017
  • passy
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi; am a 20 year old girl. Who wants to travel all around the world and experience new cultures;new languages;new people and earn money…
    4 June 2017
  • Kwandile
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi! Im a Swazi female aged 24 looking for a job working abroad. I hold a degree in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering. Currently…
    9 May 2017
  • erica
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    looking for a nanny job in europe spain, united kingdom,etc i need to work iam 53 years old iam tired of nyc or us, i am a british born…
    14 February 2017
  • Manushka
    Re: What Happens to My NI Payments When I Emigrate?
    Dear All, I am an Italian citizen who has been working and paying tax in the UK for 31 years. In a few…
    30 July 2016
  • Chan
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi, I really want to work as a teaching assistant/ behaviour mentor in New York. I have a degree in Education Studies and English…
    14 May 2016
  • Tiny
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi I'm a 51 year old woman looking at working abroad , I have a Btec in customer service and a senior support worker . Please can you…
    14 May 2016
  • bigdaddydee
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    I'm a swazi male aged 29 with a degree in hummanities plus a pgce looking for work in the Uk please help m out
    2 May 2016
  • peris
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hello. I am a 23 year old Kenyan lady with a son, 3 years. I have always wanted to work and live in the UK. I have several job offers…
    4 March 2016
  • Misty
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    @Tom - cruise ships are always a good way to travel and see the world, so is crewing on a yacht. My friend did this and had a great…
    4 March 2016
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the GoWorkAbroad website. Please read our Disclaimer.