Home > Ask Our Experts > Can a UK Based Company Obtain an AUG Licence?

Can a UK Based Company Obtain an AUG Licence?

By: Paul Geraghty - Updated: 9 Aug 2013 | comments*Discuss
 
Arbeitnehmerüberlassungsgesetz Working

Q.

I have been asked to supply engineers to a German company and wish to make sure I comply with legal requirements.

Is it possible for a UK based company to obtain a German Arbietnehmeruberlassungsgetz- (AUG licence) employment license, if so how do I go about this?

(Mr Geoff Miller, 20 October 2008)

A.

The Arbeitnehmerüberlassungsgesetz (AÜG) is the law which regulates the business of one company transferring its employees to work temporarily with another company in Germany. As you indicate in your question, this practice requires a licence. If issued, the licence is valid for one year and can then be renewed. If it is renewed for three years in succession and there are no problems related to your compliance with the statutory requirements, it can then be renewed in perpetuity.

It is possible for a foreign firm to get an AÜG permit. The AÜG is administered by the Bundesagentur für Arbeit, whose headquarters are in Nuremberg. A electronic version of the application form (in PDF format) can be downloaded from their website (http://www.arbeitsagentur.de). This will be in German, obviously. Responsibility for specific foreign countries seems to have been allocated to different regional branches of the Arbeitsagentur. The Nordrhein Westfallen branch is responsible for the UK. You can try asking if they have a copy of the form and related documentation available in English. Their contact details are as follows :

Josef-Gockeln-Str. 740474 Düsseldorf

Phone : 0211 4306 258Email : Nordrhein-Westfalen@arbeitsagentur.de

The form requires you to fill in various details about yourself and your business, such as whether you have a criminal record. You will have to provide proof of the state of your company’s finances. The application form asks foreign firms to name their company’s representative in Germany. It’s not clear whether having a local representative is an absolute requirement or not.

If you need a licence to operate in the UK, you will have to arrange a sworn translation of it for the German authorities; if you don’t need a licence, you will need to get a confirmation from the relevant British department that no licence is required and then arrange a sworn translation of that confirmation.

Note that you will have to pay a basic fee for the AÜG permit. You then have to pay additional fees for each worker you want to transfer. And you will need to submit reports about any workers you have transferred. You will have to arrange to pay the social insurance contributions of the workers you send to the other firm.

Note also that AÜG permits are not granted automatically. Some are refused. In general, you need to give the impression of being a serious company, rather than a fly-by-night operation.

You might also like...
Share Your Story, Join the Discussion or Seek Advice..
Why not be the first to leave a comment for discussion, ask for advice or share your story...

If you'd like to ask a question one of our experts (workload permitting) or a helpful reader hopefully can help you... We also love comments and interesting stories

Title:
(never shown)
Firstname:
(never shown)
Surname:
(never shown)
Email:
(never shown)
Nickname:
(shown)
Comment:
Validate:
Enter word:
Topics
Latest Comments
  • Prasanta
    Re: Remotely Accessing Your PC While Abroad
    Remote Desktop technology has opened a new discipline of computer support. PC support provided through remote…
    17 August 2017
  • Budaa
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    I'm a Kenyan male,21 years of age interested in working abroad as a driver.
    19 June 2017
  • passy
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi; am a 20 year old girl. Who wants to travel all around the world and experience new cultures;new languages;new people and earn money…
    4 June 2017
  • Kwandile
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi! Im a Swazi female aged 24 looking for a job working abroad. I hold a degree in Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering. Currently…
    9 May 2017
  • erica
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    looking for a nanny job in europe spain, united kingdom,etc i need to work iam 53 years old iam tired of nyc or us, i am a british born…
    14 February 2017
  • Manushka
    Re: What Happens to My NI Payments When I Emigrate?
    Dear All, I am an Italian citizen who has been working and paying tax in the UK for 31 years. In a few…
    30 July 2016
  • Chan
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi, I really want to work as a teaching assistant/ behaviour mentor in New York. I have a degree in Education Studies and English…
    14 May 2016
  • Tiny
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hi I'm a 51 year old woman looking at working abroad , I have a Btec in customer service and a senior support worker . Please can you…
    14 May 2016
  • bigdaddydee
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    I'm a swazi male aged 29 with a degree in hummanities plus a pgce looking for work in the Uk please help m out
    2 May 2016
  • peris
    Re: How to Find a Job Abroad
    Hello. I am a 23 year old Kenyan lady with a son, 3 years. I have always wanted to work and live in the UK. I have several job offers…
    4 March 2016
Further Reading...
Our Most Popular...
Add to my Yahoo!
Add to Google
Stumble this
Add to Twitter
Add To Facebook
RSS feed
You should seek independent professional advice before acting upon any information on the GoWorkAbroad website. Please read our Disclaimer.